Connect with us

Awarness

Full List Of Winners At The Headies 2022

At the 2022 Headies Awards, Patoranking won 2 awards. Other winners include BNXN who won the Next Rated Award and Ayra Starr who won the Viewers Choice Award.

Published

on

The 15th Headies Awards held in Atlanta, USA, on September 4, 2022.

The show was hosted by Emmy-nominated American actor Anthony Anderson and Nigerian actress Osas Ighodoro.

Advertisement

At the 2022 Headies Awards, Patoranking won 2 awards. Other winners include BNXN who won the Next Rated Award and Ayra Starr who won the Viewers Choice Award.

Before the Award ceremony, journalist Sampson Unamka disclosed that the winner of the Next Rated category at this year’s Headies award will take home the 2022 Bentley Bentayga SUV.

The nominees for the award were BNXN, Ruger, Ayra Starr, Zinoleesky and Lojay. However, BNXN won.

See the full list of winners below.

Advertisement

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR:

“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING (Winner)

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS

Advertisement

“JOY” – FALANA

“LOVING IS HARDER” – JOHNNY DRILLE

“MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO

Advertisement

“SOMEBODY’S SON” – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. BRANDY

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR:

BEATS BY JAYY – “GOLDEN” (A-Q)

Advertisement

BLAISE BEATZ – “SINNER” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCKY DAYE)

NIPHKEYS – “FEEL GOOD” (MOHBAD)

P PRIIME – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (REEKADO BANKS)

Advertisement

PHEELZ – “HIGH” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO)

SARZ – “MONALISA” (LOJAY & SARZ) (WINNER)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

Advertisement

ADEKUNLE GOLD – “SINNER” (WINNER)

AJEBO HUSTLERS – “LOYALTY”

BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”

Advertisement

FALANA – “JOY”

FIREBOY DML – “PERU”

OMAH LAY – “UNDERSTAND”

Advertisement

BEST R&B SINGLE

“BABY RIDDIM” – FAVE

“BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY

Advertisement

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)

“RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

“PROMISE” – NINIOLA

Advertisement

“SINNER” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCK DAYE

BEST RAP SINGLE

“BREATHE” – A-Q FEAT CHIKE

Advertisement

“CROWN OF CLAY” – VECTOR & MI ABAGA FEAT. PHEELZ

“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA

“FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN (WINNER)

Advertisement

“TYCOON” – SHOW DEM CAMP FEAT. REMINISCE & MOJO

“LOADING” – OLAMIDE FEAT BAD BOY TIMZ

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG:

Advertisement

“DOINGS” – FLAVOUR (WINNER)

“FREE YOUR MIND” – MADE KUTI

“GONTO” – IBEJII

Advertisement

“HUSTLE” – BASKETMOUTH, THE CAVEMEN, BEZ, DICE AILES

“MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO

“SELENSE” – THE CAVEMEN

Advertisement

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE):

AYRA STARR – “TOXIC”

LIYA – “ALARI”

Advertisement

NINIOLA – “6TH HEAVEN”

SIMI – “RUNNING (TO YOU)”

TEMS – “ESSENCE”

Advertisement

WAJE – “LAST TIME” (WINNER)

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE):

BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”

Advertisement

JOHNNY DRILLE – “LOVING IS HARDER”

OXLADE – “OJUJU” (WINNER)

RIC HASSANI – “WHEN I’M GONE”

Advertisement

TAY IWAR – “PEAKING”

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL:

A-Q – “THE LAST CYPHER” (WINNER)

Advertisement

BLAQBONEZ – “THE LAST CYPHER”

JESSE JAGZ – “VIPERS”

LADIPOE – “PROVIDENCE”

Advertisement

PAYPER CORLEONE – “IN DON WE TRUST”

VECTOR – “CROWN OF CLAY”

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:

Advertisement

“CHAMPION” – (FIREBOY DML FEAT. D SMOKE) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI (WINNER)

“GINGER” – (WIZKID FEAT. BURNA BOY) DIRECTED BY MEJI ALABI

“ROJU” – (CHIKE) DIRECTED BY PINK

Advertisement

“RAIN” – (YEMI ALADE FEAT. MZANSI YOUTH CHOIR) DIRECTED BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

“BLING” – (BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI

“RUNNING” – (LADIPOE FEAT. FIREBOY DML) DIRECTED BY DIRECTOR K

Advertisement

BEST COLLABORATION:

BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY

“BLING” – BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN

Advertisement

“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)

“FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN

Advertisement

“RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE:

BELLA SHMURDA – “CASH APP” FEAT. ZLATAN & LINCOlN

Advertisement

REXXIE & MOHBAD – “KPK”

MOHBAD – “FEEL GOOD”

NAIRA MARLEY – “KOLEYEWON”

Advertisement

NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)” (WINNER)

POCO LEE, PORTABLE & OLAMIDE – “ZAZOO ZEHH”

BEST AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR:

Advertisement

“BLOODY SAMARITAN” – AYRA STARR

“BOUNCE” – RUGER

“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO

Advertisement

“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ

“OZUMBA MBADIWE” – REEKADO BANKS

“PERU” – FIREBOY DML (WINNER)

Advertisement

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE:

AYRA STARR – “BLOODY SAMARITAN” (WINNER)

FIREBOY – “PERU”

Advertisement

JOEBOY – “SIP”

LOJAY & SARZ – “MONALISA”

NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)”

Advertisement

OLAMIDE FEAT. OMAH LAY – “INFINITY”

REMA – “SOUNDGASM”

WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – “ESSENCE”

Advertisement

BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR;

AMAARAE (GHANA)

ANGELIQUE KIDJO (BENIN)

Advertisement

AYA NAKAMURA (MALI)

GYAKIE (GHANA) (WINNER)

KIDI (GHANA)

Advertisement

NELSON FREITAS (CAPE VERDE)

BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA) (WINNER)

Advertisement

EDDY KENZO (UGANDA)

HARMONIZE (TANZANIA)

MEDDY (RWANDA)

Advertisement

NIKITA KERING (KENYA)

ZUCHU (TANZANIA)

BEST NORTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

Advertisement

EMEL MATHLOUTHI (TUNISIA)

ELGRANDETOTO (MOROCCO)

LATIFA (TUNISIA) (WINNER)

Advertisement

MANAL (MOROCCO)

MUHAMAD RAMADAN (EGYPT)

SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

Advertisement

BEST SOUTHERN AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

BLACK COFFEE (SOUTH AFRICA)

DJ TARICO (MOZAMBIQUE)

Advertisement

ELAINE (SOUTH AFRICA)

FOCALISTIC (SOUTH AFRICA) (WINNER)

JAH PRAYZAH (ZIMBABWE)

Advertisement

SHA SHA (ZIMBABWE)

BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

CALEMA (SAO TOME & PRINCIPE)

Advertisement

BLANCHE BAILLY (CAMEROON)

DADJU (DR CONGO)

FALLY IPUPA (DR CONGO)

Advertisement

INNOSS’B (DR CONGO) (WINNER)

SORAIA RAMOS (CAPE VERDE)

BEST AFROBEATS ALBUM:

Advertisement

“19 AND DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR

“A BETTER TIME” – DAVIDO

“BARNABAS” – KIZZ DANIEL

Advertisement

“MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID (WINNER)

“KPOS LIFESTYLE” – AJEBO HUSTLERS

“WONDALAND” – TENI

Advertisement

BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ALBUM:

“GRATITUDE” – TIMAYA

“LOVE IS WAR” – PRETTYBOY D-O

Advertisement

“RAINBOW RIDDIM” – SHANK

“THREE” – PATORANKING (WINNER)

“YAADMAN KINGSIZE” – YUNG L BEST R&B ALBUM

Advertisement

“BEFORE WE FALL ASLEEP” – JOHNNY DRILLE

“IF ORANGE WAS A PLACE” – TEMS

“LOVE DEEP HIGH LIFE” – OMAWUMI

Advertisement

“RISING” – FALANA

“THE PRINCE I BECAME” – RIC HASSANI

“WATER AND GARRI” – TIWA SAVAGE

Advertisement

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

“9: ESAN” – BRYMO

“INTERMISSION” – IBEJII (WINNER)

Advertisement

“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI

“LOVE AND HIGHLIFE” – THE CAVEMEN

“P.S. THANK YOU FOR WAITING” – WAVY THE CREATOR

Advertisement

“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

BEST RAP ALBUM:

“CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE (WINNER)

Advertisement

“CLONE WARS VOL. 5 – THE ALGORHYTHM” – SHOW DEM CAMP

“GOLDEN” – A-Q

“MAFIA CULTURE, VOL. 2.0” – IDOWEST

Advertisement

“PROVIDENCE” – LADIPOE

“SEX OVER LOVE” – BLAQBONEZ

ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

Advertisement

“ESAN” – BRYMO

“19 & DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR

“CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE

Advertisement

“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI

“MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID (WINNER)

“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

Advertisement

SONG OF THE YEAR:

“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING

“DOINGS” – FLAVOUR FEAT. PHYNO

Advertisement

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)

“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO

“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ

Advertisement

“PERU” – FIREBOY DML

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE:

SIMI

Advertisement

TEMS (WINNER)

TIWA SAVAGE

TENI

Advertisement

NINIOLA

BEST MALE ARTISTE

ADEKUNLE GOLD

Advertisement

BURNA BOY (WINNER)

DAVIDO

FLAVOUR

Advertisement

OLAMIDE

WIZKID

NEXT RATED:

Advertisement

AYRA STARR

BNXN (WINNER)

LOJAY

Advertisement

RUGER

ZINOLEESKY

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

Advertisement

BLACK COFFEE (NIGERIA)

BURNA BOY (NIGERIA) (WINNER)

DAVIDO (NIGERIA)

Advertisement

DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)

SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

WIZKID (NIGERIA)

Advertisement

AYA NAKAMURA (MALI/FRANCE)

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE:

KCee & Okwesili Eze Group – ‘Cultural Praise Vol-1’ (WINNER)

Advertisement

Timi Dakolo – ‘Everything (Amen)’

Chidinma – ‘Jehova Overdo’

Mercy Chinwo – ‘Onyedikagi’

Advertisement

Dunsin Oyekan – ‘Yah’

Nathaniel Bassey – ‘You’re The Mighty God/Olorun Agbaye’

BEST DIGITAL ARTIST:

Advertisement

Burna Boy

CKay

Davido (WINNER)

Advertisement

Joeboy

Rema

Wizkid

Advertisement

INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

Beyonce

Chris Brown (WINNER)

Advertisement

Drake

Ed Sheeran

Justin Bieber

Advertisement

Nas

INTERNATIONAL ARTISTE RECOGNITION

WYCLEF JEAN

Advertisement

AKON

P DIDDY

SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

Advertisement

BOSE OGULU

SUNDAY ARE

EFE OMOROGBE

Advertisement

HALL OF FAME:

ANGELINA KIDJOE

HUMANITARIAN AWARD OF THE YEAR:

Advertisement

2FACE IDIBIA

RUGGEDMAN

DAVIDO (WINNER)

Advertisement

DON JAZZY

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

AV

Advertisement

FAVE (WINNER)

MAGIXX

PORTABLE

Advertisement

UGOCCIE

SPECIAL REOGNITION

-Dbanj (Talent)

Advertisement

Awarness

FG Approves Mother Tongue As A Compulsory Language In Primary Schools

Published

on

By

The federal government has approved a new National Language Policy which makes mother tongue a compulsory medium of instruction for public primary school pupils.

The Minister of Education, Adamu Adamu, disclosed this today, Nov. 30, while briefing reporters on the outcome of the Federal Executive Council (FEC) meeting presided over by President Muhammadu Buhari at the State House, Abuja.

The minister revealed that the mother tongue will be used exclusively for the first six years of education, while it will be combined with English Language from Junior Secondary School.

He said even though the policy has officially taken effect, it can only be fully implemented when government develops instructional materials and qualified teachers are available.

Adamu explained that the mother tongue to be used in each
school will be the dominant language spoken by the community where it is located.

The minister said the government is prepared to preserve cultures and their peculiar idiosyncrasies, stressing that sobmuch has been lost due to the extinction of some local languages.

Advertisement

He assured Nigerians that all Nigerian languages are equalband will be treated as such.

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Awarness

Deloitte Denies Knowledge Of Tinubu Ever Being It’s Employee – David Hundeyin

Published

on

By

Deloitte USA has responded to subpoena ordering it to make available Tinubus Bonus history with the organization ( remember Tinubu said he earned 1.8 million dollars from in bonuses from Deloitte… Deloitte has denied knowledge of any Bola Tinubu ever working for them.

Bola Ahmed Tinubu has claimed that he made $1.8 million from salaries and bonuses while working a consultancy job at Deloitte USA. So we subpoenaed Deloitte USA to provide evidence of Tinubu’s employment and staff payment records, and this is what came back…

Advertisement

Continue Reading

Awarness

Photos From Labour Party Presidential Campaign In Abia

Published

on

By

The Presidential Campaign of Labour Party holds in UMUAHIA the capital of Abia State today. The people of the city all troop out to attend the campaign rally. H.E Peter Obi and the Vice Presidential candidate Ahmed Datti and their first lady are all present.

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Trending